EVCStations
Home › Thanksgiving EV road trip

Thanksgiving 2026 EV road trip: fast chargers by state

Thanksgiving is Thursday, November 26, 2026 — 31 days from the latest data pull. The U.S. has 16,417 public fast-charging locations with 80,565 DC fast ports, and 16,484 of those ports opened in the last 12 months. This report counts them state by state from U.S. Department of Energy data and is rebuilt every day.

80,565DC fast-charging ports
16,417Fast-charging locations
16,484Ports opened in the last 12 months
564Fast sites out of service today

How busy does Thanksgiving charging get?

Tesla reported that its U.S. Supercharger network handled more than 2 million charging sessions and delivered more than 70 GWh over the five days from the Wednesday before Thanksgiving to the Sunday after in 2025, and that 0.76% of sessions involved a wait. The same five days this year run from Wednesday, November 25 to Sunday, November 29, 2026. Other networks do not publish holiday figures.

Fast chargers your car can use

13,385 of the 16,417 fast-charging locations (81.5%) list a CCS or CHAdeMO cable, so most non-Tesla EVs can use them without an adapter. 924 are Tesla Superchargers that the data marks as Teslas only. 14,271 locations (86.9%) say they are open 24 hours, which matters for late-night or early-morning legs. If your car uses the NACS (Tesla) plug, see the NACS tracker for non-Tesla sites that offer it.

Who runs the most fast-charging ports

NetworkDC fast portsShare
Tesla40,33150.1%
Electrify America6,0497.5%
eVgo Network5,3966.7%
ChargePoint Network4,9916.2%
Red E2,2672.8%
Blink Network2,0802.6%
EV Connect1,7792.2%
IONNA1,6962.1%
Ford Charge1,2701.6%
Rivian Adventure Network1,1721.5%

Where the new chargers are

The states that added the most fast-charging ports in the last 12 months (by opening date in the data): California (+3,294), Florida (+1,601), Texas (+1,365), Illinois (+1,062), New York (+810).

Our daily archive of the same data started on 2026-09-25. It counts every listing in the file, so its total differs slightly from the table below. Since then its count of DC fast-charging ports has moved from 79,007 to 81,485 (+2,478).

Fast charging by state

Click a state for every station, city by city. “Any EV” counts locations with a CCS or CHAdeMO cable; “Out of service” counts locations a network reports as temporarily unavailable today.

StateFast locationsDC fast portsAny EVPorts added (12 mo)Out of service
California2,89419,9362,2113,294123
Texas9375,7407271,36529
Florida9565,5306981,60134
New York8153,61072781062
Illinois6513,0805801,06214
Washington5572,47746668722
Georgia5662,3814795499
New Jersey4282,20436234810
Pennsylvania4482,09134439211
Massachusetts5512,01849241315
North Carolina3731,9302802679
Virginia3791,8702673249
Michigan5891,84654740825
Colorado5121,74546934212
Maryland3741,6193013327
Ohio4451,58638624312
Arizona2271,5781632995
Oregon3471,3702831897
Nevada1521,281871975
Minnesota3331,09229633313
Tennessee2591,0922131488
Indiana2311,0671802188
Utah2061,0471594044
Oklahoma2171,0372012568
South Carolina21298116634813
Wisconsin2649712262273
Alabama25593122410811
Missouri23592119817514
Connecticut198768160794
New Mexico1816261591222
Iowa1616081427310
Kentucky1214821031024
Maine138437115822
Louisiana10243482617
Kansas8639266320
New Hampshire8435764505
Mississippi10435592483
Vermont113343106733
Idaho9032272743
Delaware5631136241
Arkansas7130660884
Nebraska9930689851
Montana5826436121
West Virginia6122343164
Wyoming4920133390
Hawaii5118745192
South Dakota4816038112
Rhode Island5115444220
North Dakota451463821
Alaska258922231
District of Columbia1061680
Puerto Rico22202

Before you leave

How we count

Data updated 2026-10-26