EVCStations

EV charging stations in the United States

Every public charging location in the country, counted fresh every day from U.S. Department of Energy data — plus what it actually costs to charge in your state.

85,534Public charging locations
269,751Charging ports
81,485DC fast ports
9,004Locations that charge you nothing
1,772Currently out of service
10,201Opened this year
What changed in the last 24 hours (2026-10-26) 12 charging locations were added, 19 disappeared, 65 went offline and 37 came back online. We track this every day.

How many EV charging stations are there in the U.S.?

As of 2026-10-26 there are 85,534 public charging locations in the United States with 269,751 charging ports. A location is one site, a port is one plug: the average site has 3.2 ports, so the two numbers are easy to mix up. Over the last 30 days the list grew by 1,309 locations (+1.6%), with 2,576 listings added and 1,267 removed. See what changed →

The ten largest states

StateLocationsFast-charge portsFree locationsOpened in 2026
California20,77820,5371,2362,469
New York5,9083,630618747
Massachusetts4,6662,022104626
Florida4,5615,540576568
Texas3,9435,820502410
Washington3,2772,481313680
Colorado2,9871,745204436
Georgia2,4432,386279209
New Jersey2,2032,218150471
Michigan2,1381,876188248

See all 52 states and territories →

What is plugged in out there

Of 269,751 charging ports, 187,568 are Level 2 and 81,485 are DC fast. 77,727 locations are open 24 hours a day. Connector counts: J1772 67,527, J1772COMBO 13,341, TESLA 10,022, CHADEMO 5,861.

Where charging is free

9,004 public locations list charging as free, but only 6,107 of them work with any EV — most of the rest are hotel and restaurant chargers reserved for Teslas. See every free charger, state by state →

Is the country building fast enough?

10,201 charging locations have opened so far this year, and the share of them that can fast-charge keeps climbing. See the year-by-year build rate →

Which states are best served?

Raw counts favor big states. Against population, registered electric cars and road length the picture changes. See the state ranking → And with more automakers moving to Tesla's plug, we track every fast charger that offers it. See the NACS tracker → Nissan Leaf drivers can follow the plug going the other way. See the CHAdeMO tracker →

Charging at home in Texas

Most of Texas lets you choose your electricity plan, and free-nights, free-weekends and time-of-use plans can cut what home charging costs — or raise it, if the car charges at the wrong hour. Compare Texas plans for your car and your home →

Can solar panels charge your EV?

Our solar + EV calculator simulates every hour of a typical year for your roof, matches it to when you plug in, and applies your state's rule for solar you send back to the grid. Work out how many panels your car needs →

Charging where you stay and shop

Thousands of hotels list a public charger, and Walmart now runs its own fast-charging network. Find hotels with EV charging → See Walmart EV charging → See Buc-ee's EV charging → See Circle K EV charging →

Driving for Thanksgiving?

Fast chargers in every state, how many opened this year and which are out of service today. See the Thanksgiving EV road trip report →

New and upcoming chargers

IONNA, a fast-charging network whose first sites opened in 2025, keeps adding locations, and hundreds of other locations are registered as planned. See every IONNA site → See planned charging stations →

How this site works

Every night we pull the full station list from the Department of Energy's Alternative Fuels Data Center, compare it to yesterday's copy, and record what changed. Station figures are never more than a day old; electricity prices and vehicle registrations follow their sources' monthly and yearly releases. Read the method →

Data updated 2026-10-26